2019 Program

From NAASN Wiki
Revision as of 13:22, 27 May 2019 by Discordia (talk | contribs) (13:00 - 14:30)
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a provisional schedule and, as such, is subject to change.

Friday May 31st

10:15

Juggler's Hall
Opening Statement

10:45-12:00

Vitalist International, Atlanta Faction - Like a misunderstanding of Salvation

12:00-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:00

Juggler's Hall
Commotion.World - Commotion.World: Answering Caravanerxs' Call to Build a World Together

13:30 - 15:00

Room 5
Commune Magazine - Presentation

14:00 - 15:30

Cafe
Scott Branson and James Theophilos - Call outs, Identity, and Punishment in Anarchist/Radical Communities

15:15 - 17:30

Juggler's Hall
PANEL - Learning from Translocal Struggles
Spencer Louis Potiker - Toward a Transmodern World-System: Alter-Epistemic Resistance in Rojava
Leslie, an Atlanta Anarchist - From Prison Abolitionist to Demolitionist : Prison Strikes Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
John Flaite - Red Scares: Anti-Terrorist Law, Race, and Citizenship across the Chilean Transition to Democracy

14:45 - 15:45

Room 5
Michael Loadenthal - Resiliency in an Age of Repression?

15:45 - 17:00

Cafe
Nikita Shepard - Beyond Identity: Reflections from Queer Anarchist History

Saturday June 1st

10:15 - 11:30

Cafe
Panel - On Destituent Power (Part One)
James Boots - Never Again Auschwitz, Never Again the Apparatus
Zack Patterson - Solidarity as a Strategic Logic of Composition

10:45 - 12:00

Room 5
Panel - Revolutionary History
Tyler Swirlburl - Revolutionary Catalonia: Motives of the International Brigades

11:15 - 12:00

Juggler's Hall
Ora Pollen - "Winter is Ending. Its time for Spring: Critical Reflections from Southern Illinois."

12:00-13:00 LUNCH

13:00 - 14:00

Cafe
Panel - Political Life
Dana Williams - Aging Rebels: Radicalism Across the Life Course
Cassidy Thomas - Food Not Bombs: Prefigurative Politics and Building Networks of Resistance

13:00 - 14:30

Juggler's Hall
Hugh and Keelan - Permaculture Communism

13:30 - 15:00

Room 5
Panel - On Destituent Power (Part Two)
Kieran Aarons - The Irreversible is a Place: Destituent Power in the Yellow Vest Movement
Sonali Gupta - Mechanisms of Destituent Power in Bacteria, Fungi, and the Desert

14:30 - 15:45

Cafe
Maya Little - Until They All Fall, Their Statue Our Blood: Using the Tools of History at Hand

14:45 - 16:30

Juggler's Hall
Panel - The Legacy and Future of Anarchist Theory
Alex Barksdale - Forging a Trans* Social Ecology
Shane McDonnell - Friedrich Nietzsche: Emma Goldman’s Honorary Anarchist & My Desire to Reclaim Him from the Right
Tyler Tracy - The Political Aesthetics of Crypto-Anarchy

16:00 - 17:30

Cafe
Crimethinc. - From Democracy to Freedom

Sunday June 2nd

10:15 - 12:15

Juggler's Hall
Panel - Liberatory Horizons Through Literature and Art
E Ornelas - “If We Wait, It is We That Will be Burned”: Exploring Violence & Resistance in Ursula Le Guin’s The Word For World is Forest
Sean Lovitt - Wager Against Prefiguration: Social Reproduction Theory in the Diggers and Diane di Prima’s Revolutionary Letters
Stênio Biazon - Free musical improvisations in an anarchist perspective: experimentation of non-universal ethics and invention of other spaces against neoliberal captures
Stênio Biazon - Vocal Improvisation
Scott Branson - Utopia as Failure of Imagination: Settler Colonialism, Nihilism, and Liberation

15:00-18:00

Manuel's Tavern

PLENARY DISCUSSION