2019 Program

From NAASN Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

For a visual representation of the schedule, click here

Friday May 31st

10:15

Juggler's Hall
Opening Statement

10:45-12:00

Vitalist International, Atlanta Faction - LIKE A MISUNDERSTANDING OF SALVATION: On the concept of revolution in the twenty-first century

12:00-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:00

Juggler's Hall
Commotion.World - Commotion.World: Answering Caravanerxs' Call to Build a World Together

14:00 - 15:30

Cafe
Scott Branson and James Theophilos - Call outs, Identity, and Punishment in Anarchist/Radical Communities

15:00 - 16:00

Room 5
Michael Loadenthal - Resiliency in an Age of Repression?

15:15 - 17:30

Juggler's Hall
PANEL - Learning from Translocal Struggles
John Flaite - Red Scares: Anti-Terrorist Law, Race, and Citizenship across the Chilean Transition to Democracy
Leslie, an Atlanta Anarchist - From Prison Abolitionist to Demolitionist : Prison Strikes Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
Spencer Louis Potiker - Toward a Transmodern World-System: Alter-Epistemic Resistance in Rojava

15:45 - 17:00

Cafe
Nikita Shepard - Beyond Identity: Reflections from Queer Anarchist History

Saturday June 1st

10:15 - 11:30

Cafe
Panel - On Destituent Power (Part One)
James Boots - Never Again Auschwitz, Never Again the Apparatus
Zack Patterson - Solidarity as a Strategic Logic of Composition

10:30 - 12:00

Room 5
Panel - Political Life
James Birmingham - Potsherds and Possibilities: An Introduction to Anarchist Archaeology
Cassidy Thomas - Food Not Bombs: Prefigurative Politics and Building Networks of Resistance
Dana Williams - Aging Rebels: Radicalism Across the Life Course

12:00-13:30 LUNCH

13:30 - 14:30

Cafe
Panel - Revolutionary History
Tyler Swirlburl - Revolutionary Catalonia: Motives of the International Brigades
Talk on Atlanta History

13:30 - 15:00

Room 5
Panel - On Destituent Power (Part Two)
K Aarons - The Irreversible is a Place: Destituent Power in the Yellow Vest Movement
Sonali Gupta - Mechanisms of Destituent Power in Bacteria, Fungi, and the Desert

14:00 - 15:30

Juggler's Hall
Hugh and Keelan - Permaculture Communism

14:30 - 15:45

Cafe
Maya Little - Until They All Fall, Their Statue Our Blood: Using the Tools of History at Hand

15:15 - 16:45

Room 5
Ora Pollen - "Winter is Ending. Its time for Spring: Critical Reflections from Southern Illinois."

15:45 - 17:30

Juggler's Hall
Panel - The Legacy and Future of Anarchist Theory
Alex Barksdale - Forging a Trans* Social Ecology
Shane McDonnell - Friedrich Nietzsche: Emma Goldman’s Honorary Anarchist & My Desire to Reclaim Him from the Right
Tyler Tracy - The Political Aesthetics of Crypto-Anarchy

16:00 - 17:30

Cafe
Crimethinc. - From Democracy to Freedom

Sunday June 2nd

11:00 - 13:00

Juggler's Hall
Panel - Liberatory Horizons
Stênio Biazon - Free musical improvisations in an anarchist perspective: experimentation of non-universal ethics and invention of other spaces against neoliberal captures
Stênio Biazon - Vocal Improvisation
Scott Branson - Utopia as Failure of Imagination: Settler Colonialism, Nihilism, and Liberation
Tim Grieve-Carlson - The Spectre and the Sovereign: The Problem of the Paranormal in Biopolitical Thought
E. Ornelas - “If We Wait, It is We That Will be Burned”: Exploring Violence & Resistance in Ursula Le Guin’s The Word For World is Forest

15:00-18:00

Manuel's Tavern

PLENARY DISCUSSION